PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy Policy was prepared on 15 October 2014 Version 1.

PRIVACY POLICY

At Private Wealth Survey, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of
personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access
the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide you with third party referrals for investment, insurance, superannuation or other services, we ask
you for the information we need to help establish and build a relationship with you which in turn helps you to be fully
educated to make well informed decisions. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name,
address, contact details and age to other information about your personal affairs including but not limited to health,
ethnic origin, membership to professional or trade associations or philosophical beliefs.

We provide the information that you provide to third party providers including investment managers, insurance
company’s other financial institutions, a third party acting on your behalf (nominated financial adviser) or external
service providers that provide services to us or our representatives e.g. mailing house, software supplier or stationers
to enable them to provide the services you are seeking.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g.
regular newsletters, economic updates or the provision of ongoing investment and/or insurance reviews. We may do
so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other
information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular
updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and
you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide the services
or advice you are seeking.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we
hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary
for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document
retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you using cloud-based software programs. In some cases, your file is archived
and sent to an external data storage provider for a period. We only use storage providers in Australia who are also
regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and
premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to , Insolvency
agencies, accounting, mortgage brokers, financial services, property advisers third parties that will require some information in order to offer solutions and advice and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, mailing house, software supplier or stationers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that  we do. 

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other
circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We will not provide your information or disclose it to overseas recipients. We may disclose your information to
recipients in Australia for continuing education and upskilling requirements you have requested. If they are not
regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is like the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before
disclosing your information to them.

If you do not pay our fees within our credit terms, we may provide your information to our preferred credit collection
agency.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose
to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information
that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to the Privacy Officer at Private Wealth Survey,
PO Box 3273, Norman Park QLD 4170.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request
and we do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will
advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting
of handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer, Po Box 3273, Norman Park QLD 4170.
We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a
decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your helping and working with independent insurance and financial planning needs, you
consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact the
Privacy Officer at Private Wealth Survey on Support@privatewealthsurvey.com.au or PO Box 3273, Norman Park QLD
4170.
Powered By ClickFunnels.com